HD channel issues

Post all your computer, tech, and gadget talk here.

HD channel issues

Postby geikou » Sun Dec 06, 2009 7:48 pm

So I just got my first HDTV the other day, and when I scanned for channels, I got a ton, including the major broadcasters in HD. When I turned on the TV this morning, it was on 2-1 (ABC HD) from my watching last night. I was going to flip through some channels, so I clicked "channel up" and it jumped to 116 or something! I was like, whoa, what the heck? So I flipped back down and up and around, but 2-1 was gone! I looked through the other major broadcasters, but 5-1 (FOX HD) and 46-1 (CBS HD) were never there this morning. I did find 11-1 (NBC HD) until I switched off of it, but when I tried to go right back to it, it was gone too! I looked at my channel list on my TV and none of those channels exist at all. I tried inputting the channel numbers directly, but the TV just doesn't change channels, as if they don't exist. (It doesn't switch to a blank channel or snow or anything.) Now, I seem to still have the other channels that I found originally (except for 11-2 and 11-3, which are associated with NBC), just not ABC, CBS, NBC, and FOX in HD.

Any ideas? Did I just originally pick those up over the air and I lost the signal suddenly or something? How can I get them back? (I don't currently have an actual antenna or rabbit ears.)
User avatar
geikou
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 3988
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 12:35 am
Location: The World of Romance

Re: HD channel issues

Postby si1vergecko » Sun Dec 06, 2009 8:31 pm

What is it do you use to get channels? Cable? Sat?
Image
User avatar
si1vergecko
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 7662
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 10:33 pm
Location: In the center of Michigan

Re: HD channel issues

Postby Ensign Janitor Tzap » Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm

geikou,

Welcome to the world of Over Air Digital Television.

Here is the site for finding out what stations you can receive in your area.
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29

Best reception will be from an outside antenna.
Indoor antennas will work, but you may not be able to get all the channels.

If you have TV towers in pretty much every direction.
You will need an omni-directional TV Antenna, and possibly with an amplifier built in to it.
If the TV towers are grouped close together.
A directional antenna will work for you.

I bet you did the channel scan/setup at night.
That, or there has been a change in the weather, changing the signal strength.

This is common with people who live 30+ miles from the transmitter towers.
Thou, other things can effect the signal.
Wind, Large Buildings, Tall Trees, Airplanes, Trucks, Cars, Bikes, even some one walking by can effect it.

Well....
Use the TvFool site to give some idea as to what antenna you need.
And how high up the antenna should be for best reception.


Signed: Ensign Janitor Tzap
User avatar
Ensign Janitor Tzap
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 3468
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 10:40 pm
Location: Space Garbage Hauler the Listing Pig.

Re: HD channel issues

Postby Tsuyoshi » Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:06 pm

1st thing is to check your TV directions cause some will have analog or digital inputs (like Antenna A or Antenna B) and you might have switch out of the digital input.
User avatar
Tsuyoshi
Shissei
Shissei
 
Posts: 1855
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 3:16 am
Location: Western New York

Re: HD channel issues

Postby geikou » Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:20 pm

Hm, right now, I only have cable, and I was able to get those HD channels when I just scanned through my cable connection. I guess the weather might have changed but that wouldn't explain why I had ABC HD and NBC HD this morning one moment and then not the next... I haven't tried rescanning yet, though...
User avatar
geikou
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 3988
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 12:35 am
Location: The World of Romance

Re: HD channel issues

Postby Ensign Janitor Tzap » Mon Dec 07, 2009 9:06 pm

Ok,
You have me officially confused! :smt119

What, or how is the Television connected to a signal source?

CATV {Cable Television; AT&T, Comcast, Warner Cable???}

Over Air Antenna? {Outside Antenna mounted on roof, or indoor [Rabbit ears] Antenna???}

I've seen people connect their Televisions directly to the CATV with out using a Cable Converter Box.
But the channel numbers were all over the place.
Channel 4 would be way up at 32, as well as the other channels.

Digital Receivers are very picky about signal strength.
Make sure the cabling coming to the Television is RG-6 or better.
Make sure connections going to the Television are tight.
You have no kinks, or nicks in the cabling.


If your using a Outside Antenna mounted on roof.
You may need to look at upgrading the Antenna and cabling to pull in all the stations better.


Signed: Ensign Janitor Tzap
User avatar
Ensign Janitor Tzap
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 3468
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 10:40 pm
Location: Space Garbage Hauler the Listing Pig.

Re: HD channel issues

Postby geikou » Tue Dec 08, 2009 12:04 am

I have my regular cable (used to be plugged into my analog TV) plugged directly into my HDTV. The regular broadcast channels are the same numbers that they used to be. However, the HD versions of them that I was picking up were numbers that were rather random.
User avatar
geikou
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 3988
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 12:35 am
Location: The World of Romance

Re: HD channel issues

Postby Ensign Janitor Tzap » Tue Dec 08, 2009 2:10 pm

geikou wrote:I have my regular cable (used to be plugged into my analog TV) plugged directly into my HDTV. The regular broadcast channels are the same numbers that they used to be. However, the HD versions of them that I was picking up were numbers that were rather random.
Alright, I'll put this question to you another way.

Are you paying for a cable service?
{or stealing it.}


Signed:{Confused} Ensign Janitor Tzap
User avatar
Ensign Janitor Tzap
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 3468
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 10:40 pm
Location: Space Garbage Hauler the Listing Pig.

Re: HD channel issues

Postby geikou » Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:46 pm

Ah, I'm paying for basic cable. Before I got my HDTV, I had like 20 channels or so. When I got my new TV (on Friday afternoon), I ran the automatic channel scan using my cable connection (the other choice was over the air) and ended up with a ton of channels, including the broadcast channels in HD. Those worked until Sunday morning, when what I described in the first post happened. And at last check (last night), I still don't have them, although I still haven't attempted to rescan yet.
User avatar
geikou
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 3988
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 12:35 am
Location: The World of Romance

Re: HD channel issues

Postby Ensign Janitor Tzap » Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:51 pm

Ok,
Now I'm beginning to get the picture.{Pun} :lol:

What happened was your Cable Provider let you look at those channels for a day or two.
Then they cut you off.
Because they want you to pay for those High Definition Channels.

You can try a rescan, but you'll probably won't get those HD channels back.

Note: HD is 720i or higher pixels.
SD is 320i.

Over Air Television Stations are broadcasting in Stand Definition 320i as well as the Higher Definitions.

I have set top DTV Boxes that I use for the local stations.
Here's the setup.
The second picture has the DTV Boxes wired in to the setup.
Image
Image
I'd check your operators manual and see if you have multiple Antenna inputs on the back of your television.

Why?
Before the great Analog shut off.
I had only 12 Over Air Television Stations that I could receive.
Now I have 25 Over Air DTV Stations that I can receive.

I don't know how many local channels you have in your area.
But if you can receive them with an Over Air Antenna.
Then you can setup the Cable TV on say ANT 1 input.
And have the Over Air Antenna on say ANT 2 input.

Thus, you can have the best of both.


Signed: Ensign Janitor Tzap
User avatar
Ensign Janitor Tzap
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 3468
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 10:40 pm
Location: Space Garbage Hauler the Listing Pig.

Re: HD channel issues

Postby geikou » Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:35 pm

Hm, thanks, Tzap! Well, I guess I that is quite possibly the reason. I'll have to try pulling the channels off the air when I get the chance.
User avatar
geikou
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 3988
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 12:35 am
Location: The World of Romance


Return to Tech Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron